Ever > Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Ever ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to h4understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

If you see an undefined term in this Privacy Policy (such as “Platform”, “Service”, “App Data”, “Registration Data”), it has the same definition as outlined in our Terms of Use. When this policy mentions “Ever”, “Company”, “we,” “us,” or “our,” it refers to Love Group Global Ltd, a company incorporated in Australia under registration number 82009027178, whose registered office is at Level 8, 99 St Georges Terrace Perth WA 6000 Australia, that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy. The subsidiary is Love Group Pte Ltd, Level 14, 20 Cecil Street, Singapore 049705.

1. Collecting Information

What information do we collect from the people that visit our website or app?

We may collect and process the following data about you:

Please know that if you revoke your consent by contacting us or you delete/deactivate your Registered User Account, we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period.

2. Use of Information

How do we use your information?

We may use the Information we collect from you and the Platform in the following ways:

By accessing or using the Service or otherwise providing Information to us, you consent to the processing and transfer of information to be used globally.

Who is the Data Controller?

A data controller is defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) as a person who determines the purpose and manner in which any personal data is or is going to be processed and used. This means that every business operating in the UK which holds Personal Identification Information about individuals is affected by the DPA. For the purpose of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (the Act), the data controller is Love Group Pte Ltd, Level 14, 20 Cecil Street, Singapore 049705, and therefore be subject to data protection obligations.

3. Security of Information

Where do we store your information?

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How do we protect your information?

Our website, apps and servers are scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our Platform as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your PII is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a Registered User submits or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your PII.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Our responsive action, should a data breach occur?

We will notify you via in-site notification and in severe cases via email as soon as a data breach is detected. We will act immediately to rectify the situation and notify any relevant governmental and law enforcement bodies in any case of suspicion that unlawful activities have occurred.

4. Sharing of Information

Do we share information?

As a general rule, Ever does not share user Information, such as your PII inputted into the Platform on all its elements during the registration or use of the Service, and non-personally identifiable App Data regarding use patterns of such users to any unaffiliated third parties, other than as specified below. We may however share aggregated or anonymized App Data that does not directly identify you.

Who can we share the information with?

Ever may share certain Information with vendors, consultants and other service providers who need access to such Information to carry out work on our behalf.

We may be required to disclose your PII in response to a request for information if we believe that the disclosure is necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; if we believe your actions are inconsistent with the spirit or language of our Terms of Use or policies; or to protect Ever’s rights or property.

Ever holds the right to sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including the Information collected on the Platform, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy. We will provide you with notice via an email and/or in-site communication of the transfer of your PII to the new entity.

5. Cookies

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items you have previously expressed interest in. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current Platform activity, which enables us to provide you with improved Service. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about Platform traffic and interaction so that we can offer better Platform experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

You can choose to have your desktop or mobile applications warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your experience on the Platform more efficient may not function properly.

6. Third-party Links

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your PII unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating the various elements of our Platform, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information (App Data) may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our Platform. These third-party offerings have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked services. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our Platform and welcome any feedback about these links.

7. Changes to your Personal Information

You can change your PII by logging in to your Registered User Account or by emailing us on [email protected]

8. Children

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 18. If we become aware that a child under 18 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information and terminate the Registered User Account.

9. Your Rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

10. Your Subscription

Ever is a premium dating platform and a subscription-based service. Payment will be charged to your Apple or Google Account at the confirmation of purchase. Subscription automatically renews unless auto-renew is turned off at least 24 hours before the end of the current period. Your Account will be charged for renewal within 24 hours prior to the end of the current period. Subscriptions may be managed and auto-renewal may be turned off by going to your Apple or Google Account Settings after purchase.

11. Your Account

To delete/deactivate your account, sign into your Ever account and go to Settings page to delete/deactivate your account. Please remember that deleting your Lovestruck account or deleting the Lovestruck application from your device does not terminate or cancel any Ever subscription that you may have. Please refer to 6.5 or 16.1 for details of how to cancel your subscription.

12. Changes to our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.

13. Get in Touch

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should sent to [email protected]
ever

訂閱我們的時事資訊

Ever是與頂尖心理學家和社會科學家合作開發的,它不僅僅是一個平臺; 這是一個致力於幫助個人找到真誠而持久的愛的社區。

© 2024 Love Group Global Limited
隱私政策| 條款| Cookie策略

訂閱我們的時事資訊

用手機掃描此二維碼
即可下載約會應用程序。